Civil Grand Juries
[…] Constitutional and Legal Background

Article 1, Section 23 of the California Constitution states: “One or more grand juries shall be drawn and summoned at least once a year in each county.” The state of California has 58 counties, and each year, the county courts are responsible for drawing and summoning a civil grand jury. In counties with populations over 4 million, at least 29 and up to 40 individuals are drawn as grand jurors. In all other counties, at least 25 and up to 30 individuals are drawn.

According to California Penal Code, Part 2, Title 4, Chapter 3, Article 2 “The grand jury shall investigate and report on the operations, accounts, and records of the officers, departments, or functions of the county including those operations, accounts, and records of any special legislative district or other district in the county created pursuant to state law for which the officers of the county are serving in their ex officio capacity as officers of the districts.”